The Mighty Gods of the Vikings...


Share this page with other mortals!



Picture of the Norse Guardian God HEIMDALL from our Norse mythology image library. Illustration by Chas Saunders.

Norse Guardian God


Sentinel God of Light, Security and Surveillance

The watchman of the Gods, HEIMDALL is the strong silent type and guards BIFROST, the gateway to ASGARD. He can see for a hundred leagues night or day, and can hear the grass growing.

Apart from guard duty, HEIMDALL is the ever-watchful sentinel who waits with his horn to announce the end of the world. His horn is called Gjail or Gjallar. When RAGNAROK arrives, he’ll blow the most amazing note and the last battle will commence. Listen out for further announcements.

Although he seems to be the most placid and stationary God, HEIMDALL has been known to sneak off duty under the name RIG and have exciting adventures. He also rescued FREYA’s precious necklace after it was stolen by LOKI.

Apparently there were two seals sitting on a rock, looking at a bright shiny thing by their feet. They nodded a cursory ‘Good Morning’ to each other and continued to gaze down at what was actually the infinitely precious Brisingamen.

One of these seals was LOKI. He’d stolen the necklace and retreated to the safety of an obscure sea-bound rock in the guise of a seal. Blending in with the seal population was proving somewhat difficult, but it was his best chance to avoid detection.

The other seal, having sat quietly on the rock for several hours with hardly a glance in his direction, hauled itself up, brushed itself down and unexpectedly punched LOKI in the face. It was HEIMDALL, come to rescue the necklace. He’d disguised himself as a seal, positioned himself on the rock first and lulled LOKI into the most embarrassingly false sense of security.

The Brisingamen was returned to ASGARD for safekeeping, but we understand FREYA wasn’t let near it ever again.


Pronunciation : Coming soon
Alternative names : HEIMDALLR, GULLINTANI
Location : Scandinavia
Gender : Male
Type : deity

In charge of : Guarding
God of : Guardian

Celebration or Feast Day : Unknown at present
Good/Evil Rating : Unknown at present
Popularity index : 54411

Cite this article

Here's the info you need to cite this page. Just copy the text in the box below.


Article last updated on 05 March 2013 by the Godchecker Team.
Editors: Peter J Allen, Chas Saunders

References: Coming soon.

Permissions page

The Gods told us to do it. Go to top

Introduction to the Norse section

Browse our entries on Norse mythology

Search the Holy Database of All Known Gods

List of deity names from Norse mythology